logo mouse
homebanking
left Privacy Policy    l    Terms of Use right
 
 


 

Employment Opportunity                          October 1, 2014

RMECU is looking for a part time employee to fill a Member Service Representative/Back Office Assistant position. Minimum job requirements apply. RMECU is Equal Opportunity employer.

If interested, please contact Nicole Zabler by phone 262-637-7274 or email: nicole@rmecu.org. Listing expires November 30, 2014.

Debit Card Users Protection                      March 31, 2014

As a result of the security breaches with various merchants over the past few months, RMECU has been experiencing a significant amount of fraudulent debit card transactions originating in the state of Georgia.

To protect our members and the credit union, we have blocked transactions originating in Georgia. If you are going to be traveling to Georgia, or any other state, please notify us with the dates of your travels so we can update your account properly and you can use your RMECU debit card without any issues.

 

Target Data Breach                                 December 30, 2013

On December 19, 2013, Target announced unauthorized access to millions of customers' credit and debit card payment information. If you used your credit or debit card between November 27 and December 15, 2013 at a Target store in the U.S., your card information may have been compromised. Purchases made online with Target are unaffected. Target has also announced that PIN data was not compromised. The breach has been resolved and you can safely use your credit, debit or REDcard.

If you believe or know you used your RMECU credit or debit card at Target during the specified time period, you may want to consider taking precautionary steps to reduce your risk of unauthorized activity.

  • Closely monitor your card activity through Member.Net, our online banking system. If you are not setup to view your account online, call the credit union and we can do that for you. While we do not have an app for mobile banking, our website and online banking can be viewed on smartphones.
  • Set up alerts for one or more cards using the www.v.me website by VISA.
  • Change your PIN on your debit card. Call us at 262-637-7274.
  • Request your card be blocked and a new card be issued. A new card will take 7-10 business days to arrive. The credit union is providing this at no cost to our members.
  • Monitor your credit report using annualcreditreport.com. Upon request, consumers are allowed, by law, one free credit report from each of the major credit reporting companies (Equifax, Experian and Transunion) during a 12 month period.

As a result of this data breach, phishing emails, phone calls or text messages asking for social security numbers, credit/debit card numbers and/or account information are also going to be a concern. Your SSN was not compromised as part of this data breach. Do not reply or respond with your personal or account information should you receive this type of fraud communication.

We would like to remind our members that we would never randomly contact you for your account information or credit and/or debit card numbers.

For more information from Target on this matter, visit Target's pressroom at pressroom.target.com.


Identity Theft

Identity theft is a growing problem all over the world and member's of our Credit Union have been effected by it as well. It's important to be careful in giving out any personal information in order to prevent it from being used by someone else.  If you believe that your personal information has been compromised or want to learn more about prevention, please stop in and ask us. We would be happy to help. Here are some quick tips to avoid problems:

  • Only give out your information to people you trust.
  • Store your information in a safe place. For example, don't leave items with your personal information in your car.
  • Don't allow people that aren't on your account to use your debit or credit card.  

Debit Card Info

We have partnered with First Data to better protect you against fraud. If you get a call from Transaction Review Department (800-327-8622), do not be alarmed. This is not a scam.  They are simply calling to verify transactions on your debit card that are potentially suspicious or fraudulent. They will not ask for your card number or account number; they have all that on file. In the event that a transaction is fraud, please call us at the credit union as well. 


Did you know that you can help your Credit Union save money by using your debit card? When given the choice between debit or credit, choose CREDIT. A credit transaction generates interchange income for the Credit Union. A credit transaction is also a safer transaction.

Using your cards wisely keeps your accounts safe. It also translates into lower costs for the Credit Union which in turn gets passed on to you, our valued member.

 

bottomleft bottomright
© Copyright 2009 Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.